Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Accumulate Loyalty Services Limited (formerly known as Wishlist Holdings Limited) 'Accumulate' collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

The Accumulate privacy policy explains in general terms how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

Our Business

This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services that comprise Accumulate's business. These are:

  1. programs and services that we operate on behalf of our corporate clients, such as:
    • retail loyalty programs (such as store loyalty programs);
    • employee and member reward, recognition and incentive programs;
    • employee and member benefits programs;
    • ticket allocation systems; and
    • gift card services solutions; and
  2. on-line retail goods and services (including gift cards), ordered or purchased by our customers.

Where we refer to programs and services that we operate on behalf of our corporate clients (listed in point 1. above), we will use the term ' Programs'.

Where we refer to any or all of the products and services that comprise our business listed above we will use the term 'Products and Services'.

Information We Collect

The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you and the circumstances of collection. The personal information may include:

If you are an employee who participates in a Program we may also collect information about your role with that client, your employment type, your employee number and your start date with that client.

How We Collect Information

We may collect personal information about you when you place an order for or purchase goods or services from us, create an account to use our Products and Services, otherwise register to be part of and participate in one of the Programs, register to receive our communications (including subscribing to our blogs or other communication tools), visit our websites, complete one of our surveys or otherwise interact with us.

As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from others, including:

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to our suppliers and third parties that perform services for us and for our corporate clients in connection with the Products and Services, including those who:

We may also disclose your personal information to corporate clients for whom we operate Programs to allow them to administer and manage their Programs, support their Program members, and review and report on the use of their Programs. In some circumstances, this may also require us to disclose your information to related bodies corporate of our corporate clients and third-parties that provide services to our corporate clients in connection with the administration and management of the Programs.

We may also disclose your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, including to:

How We Use Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer. This website and associated websites (including those you reach by clicking on any advertising) may store cookies on your web browser.

The main reasons we store cookies are to:

If you are logged into your online account the information we collect via cookies may be linked with your personal information.

You can set up most web browsers so you are notified of when a cookie is received, so you can then either accept or reject it. You can also check the cookies stored by your web browser and remove any that you do not want.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of our website or linked sites.

How We Hold Information and Keep it Secure

We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We use third party information system providers who may store or may have access to your personal information.

We may combine personal information we receive about you in connection with one of our Products or Services with other information we hold about you in connection with that particular Product or Service. This includes information received from our corporate clients in respect of a Program we operate on their behalf. However, we do not combine personal information we receive about you in connection with one of our Products or Services with other information we hold about you in connection with a different Product or Service.

When you make a purchase, order or booking, or access your online account, a secure server is used. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send through this website.

Disclosure of Information Overseas

In the course of providing our Products and Services, we may disclose your personal information to following parties located overseas:

Access & Correction of Information About You

If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details in the section titled 'Contact Us'.

We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception that applies under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information. However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update your personal information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, the information, we will notify you of our reasons for refusal to the extent required and how you may complain about the refusal.

Where you have one, you can also update your information via your online account.

Privacy Complaints and Further Information

If you have a concern about your privacy or a query on how your personal information is collected or used, please contact us using the details below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our Contact Details

You can contact us by email at: contracts@accumulate.com.au

or by writing to us at:

Contracts and Compliance
Accumulate Loyalty Services Limited
PO Box 555
Port Melbourne Victoria 3207
AUSTRALIA


Version Date: 22 January 2015